Monday, November 17, 2014

Weekend Happenings

Happy Monday Dolls!
This weekend, as usual flew by! I was so excited for this one to get here, but knowing I just have to make it 5 more days until I get a whole week off is WAY too exciting! I can make it.

Anyways here is a peek at my weekend.  I wasn't a great blogger and forgot a lot of pictures, but hey sometimes you just gotta live in the moment and put the phone down. Well at least D tells me that all the time...

Friday


Yup this was how my friday started. I had MRI training which is basically when a trainer comes to teach new teachers (I am still considered new) lots of things about literacy once a month. We have a FAB trainer and he brought us these amazing cupcakes from a small bakery from his town. NOTE the larabar that I had for breakfast. i was gonna be good, but I mean HELLLLLO look at that cupcake...so i splurged.

Friday night I also went to happy hour with a few teacher friends. It was so nice to hangout and relax. D and I were in bed at 9:12, party animals I tell ya, BUT I had to be up early for the gym, so hey..at least my priorities were on track.

Saturday
D was up at the butt crack of dawn to hunt, so I headed to the gym around 8 (after cleaning the apartment) for my long run. 6.2 again. It literally amazes me how far I can run. This quote is wonderful. I am the happiest I have been in so long and I know it has to do with my fitness. I am not where I wanna be, but SO much closer.
OOTD for the baby shower I attended for a teacher who I used to work with.
EEEEK :) She is having twins, how presh is this banner?
OOTN- Top is Charming Charlies. We went to our friend Zach&Krysta's house for dinner and game night. It was literally so much fun. A little vino & catch phrase makes a wonderful saturday evening.

Sunday
We slept in and then had breakfast together. Over easy eggs with 2 pieces of eziekel bread. (this is the low soduim and I HATE IT! I am going back to the 7 grains whenever I go to the store next) I added PB to one and organic no sugar added blackberry jam to the other

The boys went hunting again Sunday afternoon, so Jen & I ran errands. McAlisters called our name. ALSO #NSV I got a huge water instead of a sweet tea..that is a huge victory for me!
OOTD in the khols bathroom...I am so cute...  It was snowing and I didn't feel the need to be super cute.
Meal Prep. This week was pretty simple. Chicken breasts, Broccoli and some peppers. I sauteed the peppers and the broccoli in a skillet. For the chicken breasts I glazed them with Balsamic vinegar, honey and a little garlic powder and just cooked them in a skillet. I also have a progresso light soup for one of my lunches. If you haven't seen my meal prep post, I break it down for ya there..


That was my weekend. Equal parts relaxing and busy. Now I just gotta make it to Friday for my vacay and MOCKING JAY PART ONE :))))

Have a great Monday!

3 comments:

  1. I love all of your outfits!!! And that cupcake??? OMG!

    Also, I forgot to respond to you Friday - I got my puffer vest from Old Navy. :)

    ReplyDelete
  2. Sooo jealous of how early you were able to get to bed on Friday, I'm still tired from this weekend :-P

    Loving your OOTD's and that pink scarf.. too cute!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Hey,
    I really like your Blog! Awesome Photos and interesting Stuff. Do you want to support each other and follow via GFC? If yes please tell me and i follow back. Lets stay in touch. :)

    Greetings Sophia xx
    M Y B L O G.
    I N S T A G R A M.

    ReplyDelete

I appreciate all your sweet comments, they truly make my day. I do my very best to respond to everyone who leaves a comment!

have a wonderful day :)